Rekha

Real Name: Bhanurekha Ganesan

Genres: Actress

Birthday: 10 October, 1954

Birthcity: Madras, Madras State, India

Created: 18.08.2013

Height: 1.73

Spouse: Mukesh (1990-1991)(his death)

First film: Rangula Ratnam(as Child actress)

Last movie:

Bombay was like a jungle, and I had walked in unarmed. It was one of the most frightening phases of my life... I was totally ignorant of the ways of this new world. Guys did try and take advantage of my vulnerability. I did feel,"What am I doing? I should be in school, having an ice-cream, fun with my friends, why am I even forced to work, deprived of normal things that a child should be doing at my age?" Every single day I cried, because I had to eat what I didn't like, wear crazy clothes with sequins and stuff poking into my body. Costume, jewelery would give me an absolute terrible allergy. Hair spray wouldn't go off for days even despite all my washing. I was pushed, literally dragged from one studio to another. A terrible thing to do to a 13-year-old child. Bhanurekha Ganesan

Rekha was born in Chennai (then Madras) to Tamil actor Gemini Ganesan and Telugu actress Pushpavalli. Her father enjoyed considerable success as an actor and Rekha was to follow in his footsteps. Although she is half-Tamil and half-Telugu, she considers Telugu her mother tongue as she was brought up speaking only Telugu at her home.However She also speaks Hindi, Tamil, English and Urdu fluently.
Her parents were not married, and her father did not acknowledge his paternity during her childhood. It was in early 1970s, when she was looking for a footing in Bollywood, that she revealed her origins. Later, at the peak of her career, Rekha told a magazine interviewer that her father's neglect still rankled and that she had ignored his efforts at reconciliation. Rekha quit school in order to start a career in acting. She did not have any personal aspirations in this direction, but the troubled financial state of her family compelled her to do so

Rekha photos

Rekha filmography:

Movies Role
Shamitabh (2015)
Krrish 3 (2013) Sonia Mehra special appearance
Bhoot (2003) Sarita
Koi...Mil Gaya (2003) Sonia Mehra
Lajja (2001) Ramdulaari
Advertisement

coming soon
movies

  1. Munna Michael
Movies | Upcoming Movies | Trailers | TV Shows | Celebrities | Leaderboard | About us | Contact us | How to? | Privacy policy | Mobile view |

made with in India