Ronit Roy

Real Name: Ronit Bose Roy

Genres: Actor

Birthday: 11 October, 1965

Birthcity: Nagpur, Maharashtra, India

Created: 05.09.2013

Height: 1.68 m

Spouse: Neelam Singh (2003 – Present)

First film: Dushmanon Ka Dushman

Last movie:

Ronit Roy is a Libra child and was born on 11th of October of 1965, in Nagpur . He is the eldest son of businessman Brothindranath and Dolly Bose Roy, with his younger brother another TV actor in India, Rohit Roy. Ronit spent his childhood in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Not having been introduced to acting, Roy pursued hotel management. After completion of his studies, he moved to Mumbai and stayed at the residence of filmmaker Subhash Ghai. While Roy was keen to work in film industry, Subhash Ghai persuaded him to not to pursue it due to the difficulties associated with it. Ronit worked as a management trainee at Mumbai’s Sea Rock Hotel. In order to have experience at all different levels, Ronit's work ranged from dish-washing and cleaning, to serving tables and bar-tending.

On 25 December 2003, Ronit was married to actress and model Neelam Singh. Ronit is the father of three – two daughters and one son. His eldest daughter Ona (from his previous marriage) was born in 1991, and is currently residing in the USA. In May 2005, his and Neelam's first child, daughter Aador was born. In October 2007, their son, Agasthya Bose Roy was born.

Ronit Roy photos

Ronit Roy filmography:

Movies Role
Ugly (2014)
2 States (2014) Vikram Malhotra – Krish's Father
Boss (2013)
Student of the Year (2012) Coach Shah
Adaalat (2010) Advocate K.D. Pathak
Udaan (2010) Arjun
Advertisement

coming soon
movies

  1. Half Girlfriend
Movies | Upcoming Movies | Trailers | TV Shows | Celebrities | Leaderboard | About us | Contact us | How to? | Privacy policy | Mobile view |

made with in India